Case: 14-15333 Date Filed: 06/10/2016 Page: 1 of 11
[…] motion must enter a judgment of acquittal of any offense for which the evidence is
insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(a). We review de novo
the district court’s denial of a Rule 29 motion. United States v. Willner, 795 F.3d
1297, 1307 (11th Cir. 2015). In doing so, “[w]e resolve all reasonable inferences
and credibility evaluations in favor of the jury’s verdict and ask whether any
reasonable juror could have found [the defendant] guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id.
3
Case: 14-15333 Date Filed: 06/10/2016 Page: 4 of 11
18 U.S.C. § 2119 makes it a crime for one “with the intent to cause death or
serious bodily harm [to] take[ ] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped,
or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of
another by force and violence or by intimidation, or [to] attempt[ ] to do so.” See
also United States v. Diaz, 248 F.3d 1065, 1096 (11th Cir. 2001) (enumerating the
elements of carjacking under § 2119). Fleurant argues that the evidence does not
establish that he attempted to “take” Rivera’s car. He asserts, for example, that he