Mongeon Bay Properties, LLC v. Mallets Bay Homeowner's Assn., Anthony J. Sineni and Merrimack Mortagage Co.
[…] forfeiture is that tenant effectively and in good faith tender payment of arrears of rent). In this

case, the trial court found that the Association failed to avail itself of this opportunity, adhering

to the unsupportable view that the Association itself, as contrasted with the individual camp

owners, had no obligation to restore the property.

       ¶ 68.   Finally, we note that our statutes have long contemplated the ejectment of tenants

on the basis of a breach of a stipulation contained in a lease. In particular, 12 V.S.A. § 4851

provides, “after breach of a stipulation contained in the lease by the lessee . . . , the person

entitled to the possession of the premises may have from the presiding judge of the superior court

a writ to restore him or her to the possession thereof.” This Court has recognized that ejectment

under this statute “is not confined to forfeitures claimed by reason of nonpayment of rent,” and

that “[w]here a forfeiture for some reason other than nonpayment is sought . . . the tender [of all

rent due] will not abate the action.” Canfield v.