Mongeon Bay Properties, LLC v. Mallets Bay Homeowner's Assn., Anthony J. Sineni and Merrimack Mortagage Co.
[…] property represents ordinary wear and tear depends on the reasonableness of the lessee’s use of

the property with respect to that degradation. Second, the concept is context-dependent and may

vary with the use and type of property.

       ¶ 34.   “Ordinary wear and tear” is defined with reference to reasonable conduct by the

lessee. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “ordinary wear and tear” as “deterioration caused by

ordinary use” or “the depreciation of property resulting from its reasonable use.” Black’s Law

Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (emphasis added); see also 9 V.S.A. § 4451(5) (defining “normal

wear and tear” for purposes of residential rental agreements as “the deterioration which occurs,

based upon the reasonable use for which the rental unit is intended, without negligence,

carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or

members of his or her household or their invitees or guests” (emphasis added)).

       ¶ 35.   Accordingly, in Drouin v. Wilson, this Court considered not only the nature of the

damage to the property when returned to the landlord, but the cause of the damage. 80 Vt. 335,

343, 67 A. 825, 827 (1907).