IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 84-9-622, Comment 2. Pointedly, the comment does not say that to
avoid the effects of an acceptance the debtor must also redeem the collateral.
The only way to statutorily square the Court of Appeals' result would be to infer
that it found that the Born Trust's ineffectual redemption of collateral under K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 84-9-623 acted as a waiver or a variance of the rules by which a debtor prevents
strict foreclosure with a notification of objection under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 84-9-620. But
that pathway runs counter to the proscription against waiver or variance in K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 84-9-602. The Court of Appeals opinion mentions that statute in passing but fails
to acknowledge that it does not apply to Sharon's rights. To the contrary, the statute
begins with the following limiting language, to-wit: "[T]o the extent that they give rights
to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not
waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 84-9-
602. In other words, the nonwaiver statute only proscribed a waiver or variance of a
21
statutory rule by TJ Leasing or the Born Trust (as debtor and obligor, respectively); the
statute did not prevent a waiver or variance of a statutory rule by Sharon, as the secured