PHI Financial Services, Inc. v. Johnston Law Office, P.C.
[…] See Sec. State Bank v. Orvik , 2001 ND 197, ¶ 6, 636 N.W.2d 664 (concluding an appeal from a nonappealable partial summary judgment was timely when the appeal from the final appealable judgment was timely).

[¶8] Here, the order to compel was a nonappealable interlocutory order that was reviewable on an appeal from the order holding Johnston in contempt of court.   See N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(3) (stating “[a]n order or judgment finding a person guilty of contempt is a final order or judgment for purposes of appeal.”).  Under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a)(1), a party has sixty days “from service of notice of entry of the judgment or order being appealed” to appeal.