State v. Palmer
[…] Fears, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94997, 2011-Ohio-930, ¶ 5, citing Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000); see State v. Cole, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26576, 2015-Ohio-5295, ¶ 13. However, the officer -7- must have more than an inchoate hunch or suspicion to justify an investigatory stop. State v. Vineyard, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25854, 2014-Ohio-3846, ¶ 21. {¶ 20} In this case, Officer Spires stopped Palmer’s vehicle to determine whether Palmer was violating R.C. 3734.83(A). That statute provides: “Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no person shall transport scrap tires anywhere in this state unless the business or governmental entity that employs the person first registers with and obtains a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection.” R.C. 3734.83(A). R.C. 3734.83(D) states that R.C. 3734.83(A) does not apply to, among others, “any person who transports ten or fewer scrap tires in a single load.” A “scrap tire” is defined as “an unwanted or discarded tire.” R.C. 3734.01(Z). {¶ 21} At the time of the stop, Officer Spires had observed Palmer’s pickup truck with tires and two car doors in the truck bed.