State v. Palmer
[…] Based on Spires’s having seen ten scrap tires and having a reasonable suspicion that additional tires were beneath the visible tires, Spires had a reasonable and articulable suspicion that Palmer was transporting more than ten tires in his vehicle. {¶ 33} In suppressing the evidence from the stop, the trial court found that Officer Spires had no reasonable suspicion that Palmer lacked a scrap tire transporter registration certificate. The court reasoned that Officer Spires had provided no facts to support such a suspicion. -11- {¶ 34} R.C. 3734.83(A) prohibits persons from transporting more than ten scrap tires unless “the business or governmental entity that employs the person first registers with and obtains a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection.” While the application for a registration certificate must include, among other things, the name and address of the principal office of the application, it “shall not include the license plate number or vehicle identification number of any motor vehicle used by the application to transport scrap