W. R., et al. v. Ohio Dep’t of Health, et al.
[…] requirement to their due process claims violates the Equal Protection Clause. Each of these
arguments fails for the reasons discussed below.
A. Exhaustion and Administrative Remedies
First, Plaintiffs argue that Part C of the IDEA statute does not contain an exhaustion
requirement, that requirement is only found in the Part C regulations. However, the statute itself
does not preclude exhaustion and the regulations explicitly require exhaustion.
Part C of the IDEA establishes minimum procedural safeguards that state programs are
required to meet. See 20 U.S.C. § 1439. Section 1439 further provides:
Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding an administrative
complaint shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint
in any . . . district court of the United States without regard to the amount in
controversy. In any action brought under this paragraph, the court shall receive
the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the
request of a party, and, basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence,
shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.
20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(1). A party cannot be “aggrieved by the findings and decision regarding an
administrative complaint” if they have not first participated in an administrative proceeding.
The IDEA grants the DOE authority to promulgate regulations that “are necessary to
ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements of this chapter.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1406(a).