Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Tschida CA4/1
[…] objecting to the court's instruction with CALCRIM No. 625 and not requesting
modification or clarification of that instruction so that it would apply to the lying in wait
allegations, and his counsel's deficient performance was prejudicial.
A criminal defendant is constitutionally entitled to effective assistance of counsel.
(U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15; Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466
U.S. 668, 684-685 (Strickland); People v. Pope (1979) 23 Cal.3d 412, 422 (Pope).) To
show denial of the right to counsel, a defendant must show: (1) his or her counsel's
6 Section 1259 provides: "The appellate court may also review any instructions
given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower
court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."
17
performance was below an objective standard of reasonableness under prevailing
professional norms; and (2) the deficient performance prejudiced the defendant.
(Strickland, at pp. 687, 691-692; People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 216-217