Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Tschida CA4/1
[…] and (3) he used marijuana. However, he concedes his counsel objected only to admission
of evidence of his marijuana use.
A
"Ordinarily a court cannot commit error in the admission of evidence unless it is
called upon to rule on an objection by a party." (People v. Viray (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th
1186, 1208.) "As a general rule a party objecting to evidence must make a timely and
specific objection in the trial court." (People v. Davis (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 617, 627.)
This principle of law is codified in Evidence Code section 353, which states: "A verdict
or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be
reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears
of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely
made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and
[¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that
the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error
or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
20
"In the absence of a timely and specific objection on the ground sought to be urged
on appeal, the trial court's rulings on admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed [on
appeal]." (People v. Clark (1992) 3 Cal.4th 41, 125-126.) Accordingly, "the failure to