Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Marroquin CA1/1
[…] remember,” but she could not state, “I believe he didn’t remember because he told me . . .
[this].”
Similarly, with respect to defendant’s statement to police, the court limited
Dr. Davies’ testimony to saying “that she reviewed it, and that’s one of the things she’s
basing her conclusions on, without going into detail about it’s clear when he says this that
this means this, because that’s for the jury to decide.”
Analysis
The permissible scope of expert testimony under sections 25, 28 and 29 has been
extensively studied in the case law. Section 25, subdivision (a), abolishes the defense of
diminished capacity. Section 28, subdivision (a) makes inadmissible, in a criminal
action, capacity evidence; that is, “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder” offered to “show or negate capacity to form any mental state, including, but not
limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice
aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (Italics added.) It also carves
out an exception to section 25 for evidence of diminished actuality: “Evidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
20
harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.)
However, section 28, subdivision (d), preserves the trial court’s “discretion, pursuant to
the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on whether the
accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder at the time of the alleged
offense.” (See People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 450 (Pearson).) Finally,
section 29 restricts the permissible scope of expert testimony on diminished actuality:
“[A]ny expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental