Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Marroquin CA1/1
[…] not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
20
harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.)
However, section 28, subdivision (d), preserves the trial court’s “discretion, pursuant to
the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on whether the
accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder at the time of the alleged
offense.” (See People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 450 (Pearson).) Finally,
section 29 restricts the permissible scope of expert testimony on diminished actuality:
“[A]ny expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental
defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice
aforethought, for the crimes charged.” Nevertheless, “ ‘[s]ections 28 and 29 in fact leave
an expert considerable latitude to express an opinion on the defendant’s mental condition
at the time of offense, within the confines, of course, of its twin prohibitions: no