Com. v. Spurell, D.
[…] Super. 2014) (en banc) (stating that “a 4 As an addendum, we observe that the trial court held a hearing on Spurell’s Rule 600 Motion prior to trial, and correctly denied the Motion. Accordingly, we, like the trial court, are puzzled by the relief that Spurell seeks on this claim. See, e.g., Brief for Appellant at 15 (asserting that “[b]ecause a decision was never rendered on the merits of [Spurell’s Rule 600] Post Sentence Motion, the matter should be remanded to the trial court for a hearing on the same.”); see also Trial Court Opinion, 12/15/15, at 57. 5 Relevantly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provides that “[p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[,]” and that in order for the five-year mandatory minimum sentence under subsection 9712(a) to apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were met.