J. S36026/16
[…] Commonwealth v. Armolt, No. 125 MDA 2015, unpublished memorandum
at 1 (Pa. Super. filed July 23, 2015)).
On March 27, 2002, Appellant was arrested and charged with fifteen
counts of Rape, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(6), and related offenses, in connection
with incidents occurring in Adams County between September 2001 and
February 2002. Id.
On December 9, 2002, in the period of time between Appellant’s arrest
and his eventual sentencing, the legislature passed Act 162 of 2002. H.B.
976, 2002 Leg., 185th Sess. (Pa. 2002) (hereinafter “Act 162”). Act 162
-2-
J.S36026/16
both repealed Section 3121(a)(6) and simultaneously re-enacted the same
prohibitions under a different subsection at 3121(c). Section 3121(a)(6)
provided:
(a) Offense defined. A person commits a felony of the first
degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with
a complainant:
***
(6) Who is less than 13 years of age.
Id. In its current form, Section 3121(c) provides:
(c) Rape of a child – A person commits the offense of rape of a
child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in
sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years
of age.
Id. Act 162, in substance, simply reorganized Section 3121 without making
any substantive changes to the offense codified therein.
On December 22, 2003, Appellant pled guilty to three counts of Rape
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(6), and was sentenced to a period of