Wayne Anthony Henderson v. State
[…] The trial court listed two periods of incarceration under the “Time Credited” portion of the judgment. It does not appear that either of these periods of incarceration included any credit for the Treatment Alternative to Incarceration Program that Appellant completed. Appellant contends that he should have received jail credit time for the Treatment Alternative to Incarceration Program. He bases this contention on 2 Article 42.12, section 23(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in relevant part as follows: No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve, except that on revocation, the judge shall credit to the defendant time served by the defendant as a condition of community supervision in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or another court-ordered residential program or facility, but only if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program in that facility. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (West Supp. 2015). We disagree with Appellant’s contention. By its express terms, the credit required to be given by Article 42.12, section 23(b) is for time served in a court-ordered residential program or facility. There is no evidence that Appellant served any time in a court-ordered residential program or facility as a part of completing the therapy sessions of the Treatment Alternative to Incarceration Program. We further note that the name of the program indicates that it is an “alternative to incarceration.” We overrule Appellant’s sole issue on appeal.