Leticia Bleil v. State
[…] drugs.     In both cases, Bleil met the elements of acting as a party to the

continuous sexual abuse of her daughter—the result of her actions. That is, Bleil

did not directly sexually assault the child herself but provided the encouragement

and means by which Crick was able to do so in exchange for providing her with

her drug of choice.     Because the charge in this case merely gave the jury

alternate means of committing the same offense—continuous sexual abuse of a


      19
        The trial court submitted the instruction under family code section
151.001(a)(2), invoking penal code section 7.02(a)(3). Family code section
151.001(a)(2) states that a parent of a child has the following rights and duties:
“the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child.” Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(2) (West 2014).


                                         28
child as a party—we conclude that the charge did not violate the unanimity

requirement, and we overrule Bleil’s sixth issue.20 See Pollock, 405 S.W.3d at

405.