Leticia Bleil v. State
[…] light of our discussion above, the acts were sufficiently charged in the indictment

under the circumstances here to provide her with adequate notice for preparing

her defense, and the indecency paragraphs included in the jury charge were

necessary as part of the manner and means of committing continuous sexual

abuse of a child.14 See Casey v. State, 349 S.W.3d 825, 829 (Tex. App.—El


       For purposes of the continuous-sexual-abuse-of-a-child statute, “act of
      13

sexual abuse” means any act that is in violation of one or more of eight penal
laws. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c). Indecency with a child under section
21.11(a)(1) qualifies as an act of sexual abuse under section 21.02(c) “if the
actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including
touching through clothing, the breast of a child.” Id. § 21.02(c)(2).
      14
          The abstract portion of the charge stated,


                                          17
Paso 2011, pet. ref’d) (explaining that the alternate manners and means in

section 21.02 all involve actual or intended sexual abuse of a child, all are