United States Court of Appeals
[…] forty-five percent of the payments from the Five, and therefore the
assignment of income doctrine cannot be applied. As we will
explain, these findings are not without evidentiary support. It is
rather that to support a penalty for fraud, the government bore the
burden of proving a deficiency in income by clear and convincing
evidence and we cannot agree with the Tax Court that this burden
has been met.
D.
We now turn to the court’s final theory for attributing forty-
five percent of the payments from the Five to Lisle, the
application of 26 U.S.C. § 482.29 The court applied § 482,
reasoning that the petitioners, Lisle, Ballard, and Kanter,
distributed income among the various Kanter corporations in order
29
26 U.S.C. § 482 reads:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or
businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not
organized in the United States, and whether or not
affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by
the same interests, the Secretary may distribute,
apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits,
or allowances between or among such organizations,
trades, or businesses, if he determines that such
distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary
in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to
reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades,
or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license)
of intangible property (within the meaning of section
936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer
or license shall be commensurate with the income
attributable to the intangible.
to avoid paying taxes on the income. Thus, the court reasoned that
under § 482, that income could be reallocated from the Kanter
corporations to the petitioners. Even if § 482 can be applied to
individuals, the absence of clear and convincing proof that Lisle