United States Court of Appeals
[…] finding of fraud, the assessment of taxes for 1984 is barred by the
statute of limitations.32 The court relied on 26 U.S.C. §
6501(c)(1), which provides that the tax may be assessed at any time
in the case of fraud.33 With no finding of fraud the limitations
period is three years.34
The government argues that appellants waived this issue
because they failed to renew the argument in their opening brief.
While we may in our discretion decline to consider issues not
raised in an initial brief, we choose to address the issue here.35
32
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) reads in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount
of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within
3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such
return was filed on or after the date prescribed) ... and
no proceeding in court without assessment for the
collection of such tax shall be begun after the
expiration of such period.
33
26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(1) reads:
In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the
intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a
proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be
begun without assessment, at any time.
34
The government began pursuing Lisle for tax deficiencies in
1991.
35
See Cousin v. Trans Union Corp., 246 F.3d 359, 373 n.22 (5th
Cir. 2001) (noting that although issues not raised in initial brief
are normally waived, court has discretion to decide issue); see
also Bridges v.