United States Court of Appeals
[…] 142(b) requires proof by clear and convincing evidence both that an
underpayment exists, and that some portion of the underpayment is
attributable to fraud.8 In proving an underpayment by clear and
convincing evidence, “the Commissioner may not rely on a taxpayer's
failure to carry his or her burden of proof with respect to the
underlying deficiency.”9
While we have observed that fraud must be proved by clear and
convincing evidence,10 we have never addressed the Tax Court’s rule
creating two elements, each of which must be proved by clear and
7
See I.R.C. § 7454(a) (“In any proceeding involving the issue
whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to
evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be
upon the Secretary”); Tax Court Rule 142(b) (“In any case involving
the issue of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in
respect of that issue is on the respondent, and that burden of
proof is to be carried by clear and convincing evidence”); Patton
v.