Brodie v. Burwell
[…] by failing to reopen the debarment proceedings in light of “new and material evidence.” Compl.,

¶ 76. This claim is “based on a different nucleus of facts than were those advanced in” Brodie I

and Brodie II, since his second request for reconsideration of his debarment had not yet occurred

at the time that either of those lawsuits was under way. See Drake v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 291

F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2002). Yet the regulations permitting reconsiderations of debarments

make clear that such reconsideration is entirely discretionary. See 2 C.F.R. § 180.880 (“The

debarring official may reduce or terminate your debarment based on – (a) newly discovered

material evidence . . . or (e) other reasons the debarring official finds appropriate.”) (emphasis



                                                 26
added). As such, although Brodie’s allegation that Defendants’ May 2014 conduct violated the

debarment-reconsideration regulations is the only allegation in Count II not barred by res