Case: 15-13661 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 1 of 6
[…] See Uralde, 614
F.3d 1288. The district court had jurisdiction to adjudicate Borges’s complaint.
Borges argues that the district court erred by evaluating the medical
personnel under the standard of care applied to good samaritans, but we need not
address that issue. We can readily affirm based on the finding of the district court
that there was “no evidence . . . of negligence on the part of the Coast Guard or its
personnel.”
Federal law provides that “[i]n order to render aid to distressed persons . . .
the Coast Guard may perform any and all acts necessary to . . . aid persons,” 14
U.S.C. § 88(a)(1), when and where “Coast Guard facilities and personnel are
available and can be effectively utilized,” id. § 88(b)(1). Under maritime law, “a
shipowner owes the duty of exercising reasonable care to[] those lawfully aboard
the vessel who are not members of the crew.” Kermarec v. Compagnie Generale
Transatlantique, 358 U.S. 625, 630 (1959). To prove negligence, Borges had to