Filed 6/13/16 P. v. Adams CA6
[…] (§ 1170.17, subd. (a).) Section 1170.17 applies to defendant’s convictions because
defendant was charged with committing forcible lewd acts against T.M. under
section 288, subdivision (b) when he was under age 18, the prosecution was lawfully
initiated in superior court without a fitness hearing under section 707, subdivision (d),
and defendant was convicted of lesser included lewd acts under section 288,
subdivision (a). (See People v. Villa (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 443, 451.)
Section 1170.17, subdivision (a) requires sentencing as an adult except under
circumstances described in section 1170.17, subdivisions (b) or (c). Subdivisions (b) and
(c) both provide for post-conviction fitness hearings to determine whether the person is
fit for a juvenile disposition “where the conviction is for the type of offense which, in
combination with the person’s age at the time the offense was committed, makes the
person eligible for transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction[.]” (§ 1170.17 (b), (c).)
Section 1170.17, subdivision (b) provides for a post-conviction fitness hearing when the
18
person would be subject to criminal court jurisdiction pursuant to a rebuttable
presumption that the person is not fit for the juvenile court, and where prosecution for the