Filed 6/13/16 P. v. Adams CA6
[…] defendant’s section 288, subdivision (a) offenses qualified for probation under
section 1203.066, subdivision (c).
20
post-conviction fitness hearing under section 1170.17, subdivision (c). The prosecutor’s
concession that defendant was entitled to that fitness hearing was proper.
2. Equal Protection
Defendant was entitled to a juvenile disposition on counts 1 through 3 unless the
prosecution prevailed at the fitness hearing by rebutting the presumption that defendant
was a “fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law.” (§ 1170.17,
subd. (c)(2).) A fitness determination under section 1170.17(c)(2) is based on five
criteria listed in subdivision (b)(2): “(A) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited
by the person. (B) Whether the person can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration of the
juvenile court’s jurisdiction. (C) The person’s previous delinquency history. (D) Success
of previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate the person. (E) The
circumstances and gravity of the [present] offense.” (Id., subds. (b)(2)(A)–(E), (c)(2).)
The juvenile court found that defendant met four of the five fitness criteria for a
disposition under juvenile court law. But it found defendant unfit for a juvenile