Filed 6/13/16 P. v. Adams CA6
[…] conviction fitness hearing with a rebuttable presumption favoring a juvenile court
disposition under section 1170.17, subdivision (c).
Under section 602, subdivision (a), a person who commits a crime when he or she
is under age 18 falls under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction “except as provided in
subdivision (b).” Section 602, subdivision (b) mandates prosecution in the adult court for
19
murder (§ 602, subd. (b)(1)) and certain sex offenses (§ 602, subd. (b)(2)) alleged to have
been committed by persons 14 or older. Persons alleged to have committed a sex offense
enumerated under section 602, subdivision (b)(2) fall under adult court jurisdiction (not
the juvenile court’s section 602, subdivision (a) jurisdiction) only “if the prosecutor
alleges that the minor personally committed the offense, and if the prosecutor alleges one
of the circumstances enumerated in the One Strike law [§ 667.61, subd. (d) or (e)][.]”
(§ 602, subd. (b)(2).) The sex offenses listed under section 602, subdivision (b)(2)
include a lewd act under section 288, subdivision (a) when the offender does not qualify
for probation under section 1203.066, subdivision (c). (§ 602, subd. (b)(2)(G).)6