Filed 6/13/16 P. v. Adams CA6
[…] had failed to establish the section 288, subdivision (b) force element as to the six counts
relating to J.M.
5
agreed that defendant was entitled to a section 1170.17, subdivision (c) fitness hearing,
but requested that the hearing be held in superior court before the judge who had tried the
case. The court granted defendant’s motion, suspended proceedings, and remanded the
matter to the juvenile court for the fitness determination.
The juvenile court ruled that defendant met four of the five fitness factors under
section 1170.17, subdivision (b)(2) favoring a juvenile court disposition. But it found
defendant unfit under the provision asking “[w]hether the [defendant] can be rehabilitated
prior to the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction” (§ 1170.17(b)(2)(B)) because
he had not rehabilitated in the several years that had passed since the offenses occurred.
The court found that rehabilitation would include “redressing the victim and providing
restitution; … apologies, … counseling and treatment,” and it concluded that it lacked