rmc-, vr'- i'
[…] Legal Financial Obligations
Whitmore asks that even if this court affirms his conviction, it remand for
the trial court to make an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay legal
financial obligations (LFOs). The trial court assessed Whitmore $217 in court
costs, $400 in court-appointed attorney fees, and $100 in crime lab costs, in
addition to $600 in mandatory fines. The court waived a $1,000 fine for Violation
of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (VUCSA), chapter 69.50 RCW,
because it had found Whitmore indigent. The trial court thus imposed $717 in
discretionary LFOs.
Under RCW 10.01.160(3), a trial court "shall not order a defendant to pay
costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." When a trial court
imposes discretionary costs, "[t]he record must reflect that the trial court made an
individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability to pay."29
Although this was the holding in State v. Blazina.30 which postdates Whitmore's