Filed 5/13/16 Modified and Certified for Pub. 6/10/16 (order attached)
[…] Eldridge (1976) 424 U.S.
319, 333.) The court held that “under the unique facts of this case, we conclude that once
the court determined the default judgment was void as a matter of law based on the lack
of personal jurisdiction, it was required to dismiss this action.” (Ibid.)
Those unique facts were not present here. Here, the process server declared that
he effectuated substitute service on Myers‟s “father/co-resident.” Myers‟s argument is
that substitute service was improper because he had not lived at the address for a number
of years. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 governs substitute service. It provides,
in pertinent part: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable
diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be
subd. (c)(1).) Myers does not argue he could satisfy any criteria under Family Code
section 3691. Nor could he. The record reflects that he received the summons he now
disputes in May 1989 and that, on May 10, 1989, he met with an attorney to discuss
whether service was proper.
7
served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person‟s dwelling house,
usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address . . . , in the
presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his
or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address . . . , at least 18 years of age,
who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the
summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be
served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) The trial court found that Myers‟s evidence was insufficient
and he had not rebutted the presumption of valid service. The court found that Myers‟s
mere statement that he had not lived at the address for a long time was “self-serving and