State of Minnesota v. Grant Jason Bresnahan
[…] Under this standard of review, “the appellant has the burden of establishing that the [district] court abused its discretion and that appellant was thereby prejudiced.” Id.; State v. Sanders, 775 N.W.2d 883, 887 (Minn. 2009). Appellant argues that the refusal evidence was prejudicial on the driving-while- under-the-influence charge because it improperly bolstered the state’s circumstantial case on the element of impairment. However, Minnesota law explicitly allows the state to submit evidence of a test refusal in a driving-while-under-the-influence prosecution. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.45, subd. 3 (2014) (“Evidence of the refusal to take a test is 10 admissible into evidence in a prosecution under section 169A.20 (driving while impaired).”). Minnesota law also expresses a broad intent to allow admission of “other competent evidence bearing upon” a driver’s impairment, which would include Trooper Casey’s observations during administration of the implied-consent advisory. See id., subd. 4 (2014).