State v. Drew Fuller
[…] It thus granted the motion to dismiss because the superior court did not have jurisdiction over the defendant. II On appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred by applying the amendments to RSA chapter 169-B retroactively to the defendant’s case, which, it contends, was pending at the time the amendments took effect. RSA 169-B:3 (2014) provides that the family division1 “shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings alleging delinquency.” The statute does not define “delinquency,” but, pursuant to the amendments at issue, the current version of RSA 169-B:2, IV (Supp. 2015) provides that a “Delinquent” is “a person who has committed an offense before reaching the age of 18 years which would be a felony or misdemeanor under the criminal code of this state if committed by an adult.” Laws 2014, 215:3 (quotation omitted). Prior to the amendments, a “Delinquent” was a person who committed an offense before reaching the age of 17 years. RSA 169-B:2, IV (2014) (quotation omitted). Similarly, after the amendments, RSA 169-B:2, VI (Supp. 2015) now defines “Minor” as “a person under the age of 18.” Laws 2014, 215:4 (quotation omitted). Although RSA 169-B:3 provides the general rule that the family division has jurisdiction over delinquency proceedings, other sections of the statute provide exceptions under which the superior court may have jurisdiction over delinquents or minors. For example, RSA 169-B:4, VII (Supp. 2015) provides: “In any instance in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has been filed based upon acts committed before the minor’s eighteenth birthday, the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after that person’s eighteenth birthday.” In addition, RSA 169-B:24, I (2014) provides that “[a]ll cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court” after the circuit court conducts a hearing and considers various factors to “determin[e] whether a case should be transferred.” 1 RSA 169-B:3 grants jurisdiction to “[t]he court,” which is defined by RSA 169-B:2, III (2014) as “the district court.”