COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES S. WINQUIST.
[…] defendant had been accomplished. Rather, the statement was part
and parcel of their ongoing joint venture to murder Chrapan and
Lyon, to conceal their involvement in the crimes, and to avoid
detection and arrest by eliminating a potential witness who knew
too much about their activities. The concern expressed by the
Supreme Court in Grunewald, 353 U.S. at 402, that expanding the
life of a conspiracy effectively would eliminate the statute of
16
limitations in conspiracy cases, has no bearing on the present
case given that there is no statute of limitations in a murder
case. See G. L. c. 277, § 63 ("An indictment for murder may be
found at any time after the death of the person alleged to have
been murdered"); Commonwealth v. Dixon, 458 Mass. 446, 455 n.21
(2010) ("The Legislature has declined to enact a statute of
limitations for murder"). Cf. Dutton v. Evans, 400 U.S. 74, 80-
83 (1970) (plurality opinion) (policy considerations pertaining