2 MORRIS v. MCDONALD
[…] a factual determination” or any “challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38
U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr. Morris asserts that his appeal falls under our ju-
risdiction because it (1) addresses the validity or interpre-
tation of a statute or regulation and (2) raises a
constitutional challenge.
We first consider whether Mr. Morris’ appeal address-
es any determination by the Veterans Court on the validi-
ty or interpretation of a statute or regulation. Mr. Morris
asserts that his appeal challenges the validity or interpre-
tation of 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) because he seeks return of
the overpayment based on the benefit-of-the-doubt rule.
Section 5107(b) directs that the VA shall give the benefit
of the doubt to the veteran when there is “an approximate
balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any
issue material to the determination of a matter.” Mr.
Morris contends that the Veterans Court erred by not
considering his request to return the overpayment. The
Veterans Court applied its own jurisdictional statute, 38
U.S.C. § 7252(a), to find that it lacked jurisdiction to
review the overpayment issue because this issue was not
6 MORRIS v.