State v. Kegler
[…] Kegler no questions. Because Kegler's statement was not made in response
to police interrogation, no violation of Miranda rights occurred.

      2.     Alleged erroneous jury instruction.

¶8             Kegler contends the superior court improperly instructed the
jury on possession. He appears to take issue with the following jury
instruction: "Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless
satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the defendant
was aware of the risk that such property had been stolen."

¶9            Kegler was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5) (2016): "A
person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful
authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of
transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is
stolen." Although the statute does not expressly refer to possession, the


                                     4
                             STATE v. KEGLER
                            Decision of the Court

challenged instruction relates to the knowledge element of the crime (i.e.