United States Court of Appeals
[…] DeCambre, her subsequent withdrawals of the funds (from, for
example, a bank account) would have counted toward her annual
income. Under this interpretation of the regulations, all
expenditures made from any reservoir of assets constitute income.
Notwithstanding the fact that this is the principal interpretation
that the BHA advances on appeal, it offers no reading of the
regulations that would compel this counterintuitive conclusion
that a tenant's withdrawal or expenditure of a portion of her own
assets constitutes an amount that "[g]o[es] to, or on behalf of,"
the tenant, id. § 5.609(a)(1), within the meaning of the
- 37 -
regulations and that is therefore presumptively included in annual
income.
To the contrary, the regulations point in exactly the
opposite direction. For example, the regulations provide that
"[a]ny withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be
included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is
reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family." Id.
§ 5.609(b)(3) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, "[a]ny withdrawal
of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession
will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is
reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the
family." Id. § 5.609(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). In other words,
in usual course the withdrawal of an asset from a holding vehicle
generates annual income only to the extent that the asset's
underlying value has appreciated in the interim; the initial outlay