United States Court of Appeals
[…] Letter"). Rather, the letter provides that only those
disbursements "that do not fall under an exclusion or deduction
are . . . counted towards annual income." Id. If read to cover
only income earned on the trust's principal, however,
section 5.603(b)'s reference to "income distributed from the trust
fund," 24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b), serves a straightforward function:
it ensures that the irrevocable trust income that would otherwise
count immediately upon accrual toward annual income as an "amount[]
derived . . . from [a tenant's] assets," id. § 5.609(a)(4), but
- 30 -
that does not do so because of section 5.603(b)'s stipulation that
an irrevocable trust fund "will not be considered an asset so long
as the fund continues to be held in trust," id. § 5.603(b), does
eventually count toward annual income when it is disbursed.17 Were
the reference, instead, intended to define irrevocable trust
disbursements as a distinct category that must in all cases count
toward annual income, one would have expected HUD to place the