United States Court of Appeals
[…] not expressly address the matter of whether the nature of the
fund's original source (here, a set of lump-sum personal injury
settlements) loses its controlling relevance after those funds
have been routed through an irrevocable trust, such that the funds
are excluded from annual income upon disbursement only if they
- 33 -
fall anew into an independent exclusion at the time they are
disbursed. The language of the regulations does, however, imply
that a fund's declassification as an asset by virtue of its
placement in an SNT can be temporary. Specifically,
section 5.603(b) states that "the value of [an irrevocable] trust
fund will not be considered an asset so long as the fund continues
to be held in trust." Id. § 5.603(b) (emphasis supplied). This
language reasonably implies that certain irrevocable trust
principal may well be considered to be an asset (rather than
income) after it no longer "continues to be held in trust." Id.
One might therefore fairly reason that DeCambre's interest in her