United States Court of Appeals
[…] public housing authority subsidizes any remaining rent obligation.
42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A)(i). A tenant's "adjusted income," per
HUD regulations, equals her "annual income," less certain
- 15 -
specified deductions.10 24 C.F.R. § 5.611. The regulations define
"annual income," in turn, as, in relevant part, "all amounts,
monetary or not, which . . . [g]o to, or on behalf of" the tenant
or her family, or which "[a]re anticipated to be received from a
source outside the family" during the relevant year, and which are
not "specifically excluded." Id. § 5.609(a). Among the amounts
specifically excluded from annual income are "[l]ump-sum additions
to family assets, such as . . . settlement for personal or property
losses," id. § 5.609(c)(3), "[a]mounts received . . . that are
specifically for, or in reimbursement of, the cost of medical
expenses," id. § 5.609(c)(4), and "[t]emporary, nonrecurring or
sporadic income," id. § 5.609(c)(9).
DeCambre argues that because the funds in her SNT derive
from a series of lump-sum settlement payouts, the BHA was required
to exclude all of her SNT disbursements from her annual income.