United States Court of Appeals
[…] (testimony of a trade-association director who viewed a photo of the hole and opined
that a fall “all the way through” would be difficult, but not impossible). And even
the ALJ observed that “the problem with [the Secretary’s] initial characterization was
the fact that the putative injury was based on the presumption that an employee
would fall through the floor hole to to the ground over seven feet below.” R. at 646.
The Secretary also argues that the opening qualified as a floor hole because the
floor-hole regulation lists as an example a “pipe opening,” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(1)
(stating that a “floor hole” is “[a]n opening measuring less than 12 inches but more
than 1 inch in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard, through
which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt hole, pipe opening, or slot
opening”). But that argument essentially negates the rest of the regulation, which
dictates the measurements for a floor hole. “It is a well-established principle of
statutory and regulatory interpretation that a provision should be read such that no
term is rendered nugatory.” Morris v.