United States Court of Appeals
[…] opening”). But that argument essentially negates the rest of the regulation, which
dictates the measurements for a floor hole. “It is a well-established principle of
statutory and regulatory interpretation that a provision should be read such that no
term is rendered nugatory.” Morris v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 598 F.3d
677, 706 (10th Cir. 2010).
5
Longhorn’s “obligations to abate the hazard would have been the same” under either
standard. Aplee. Br. at 21, 22. But the two regulations do not impose identical
abatement obligations, as only floor holes must be covered. Compare 29 C.F.R. §
1910.23(7) (“floor opening[s] shall have standard railings[ ] or shall be constantly
attended by someone”) with id. § 1910.23(8) (“floor hole[s] . . . shall be guarded by
either” a railing or a cover, and “[w]hile the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be
constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing”).
Also, neither of the cases advanced by the Secretary supports upholding a penalty on a
violation that was not clearly charged. Specifically, Secretary of Labor v. G&R
Machinery & Equipment Co. involved a post-hearing motion to amend a floor-hole
citation that had targeted a floor opening.