PRECEDENTIAL
[…] justice,” id. at 487 (alterations omitted), does not resolve the
question here of whether special courts-martial are, as a
general matter, courts—after all, a typical special court-
martial is presided over by a military judge, and all special
courts-martial “sit to adjudicate disputes and administer
justice.” 6 Even in the instances when special courts-martial
6
A study of the record and the UCMJ reveals that
Gourzong’s court-martial more than likely was presided over
by a military judge given that he was adjudged a bad conduct
discharge that was approved and eventually executed. See 10
U.S.C. § 819 (“A bad-conduct discharge . . . may not be
adjudged unless . . . a military judge was detailed to the trial,
except in any case in which a military judge could not be
detailed to the trial because of physical conditions or military
exigencies.”). It is unlikely that “physical conditions or
military exigencies” prevented the detailing of a military
judge to Camp Pendelton, California, see A.R. 128, and,
besides, there is no “detailed written statement . . . appended
to the record, stating the reason or reasons a military judge