PRECEDENTIAL
[…] or special courtmartial, the Double Jeopardy Clause of the
Fifth Amendment bars a subsequent civilian prosecution for
the same offense.”).
Special courts-martial, which are at issue here, are
similar to general courts-martial in their general jurisdiction,
but they differ with respect to the penalties that can be
imposed and with respect to their composition. They have
“jurisdiction to try persons . . . for any noncapital offense
made punishable by [the UCMJ] and, under such regulations
as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses.” 10
U.S.C. § 819. However, they may not impose the penalties of
“death, dishonorable discharge, dismissal, confinement for
more than one year, hard labor without confinement for more
than three months, forfeiture of pay exceeding two-thirds pay
per month, or forfeiture of pay for more than one year.” Id.3
3
Although not material to our analysis, this current
version of 10 U.S.C. § 819 differs slightly from the version in
effect on the date of Gourzong’s conviction. At the time of
his conviction, a special court-martial could not impose
11