PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Summary courts-martial have limited jurisdiction and are, as
the name suggests, summary in nature. A summary court-
martial consists of a single commissioned officer, who
presides over the proceedings, represents both the
government and the accused, and makes the ultimate finding
as to the accused’s guilt. See id. § 816; Middendorf v. Henry,
425 U.S. 25, 41 (1976); RCM § 1301(b). A summary court-
martial has jurisdiction only if the accused does not object to
trial by summary court-martial and, regardless, lacks
jurisdiction to try “officers, cadets, aviation cadets, and
midshipmen.” 10 U.S.C. § 820. Although summary courts-
martial may try persons for any noncapital offenses under the
UCMJ, they may not impose “death, dismissal, dishonorable
or bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than one
month, hard-labor without confinement for more than 45
days, restriction to specified limits for more than two months,
or forfeiture of more than two-thirds of one month’s pay.” Id.
Given their limited jurisdiction and summary nature,
convictions by summary courts-martial are not necessarily
given weight outside the military justice system. For example,
convictions by summary courts-martial are not counted when
9
determining a defendant’s criminal history under the U.S.