IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (Miss. 2015). The findings of a trial judge sitting without a jury are reversed only where the
findings are manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Sendelweck v. State, 101 So. 3d 734, 739
(¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Amerson v. State, 648 So. 2d 58, 60 (Miss. 1994)).
¶6. On appeal, Harvey argues that the arrest was unlawful because probable cause did not
exist to arrest him, and that it was inconsistent to find him guilty of resisting arrest yet
3
dismiss the charges of public drunkenness and public profanity.
I. Cause for Arrest
¶7. According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29-47 (Rev. 2014), a person is
guilty of public drunkenness or public profanity when he “profanely swear[s] or curse[s], or
use[s] vulgar and indecent language, or [is] drunk in any public place, in the presence of two
or more persons.” Underwood, King, and Perry all testified that Harvey was in a public street
shouting numerous expletives at Underwood with multiple bystanders present. Perry, the
arresting officer, testified that he personally observed Harvey engaging in his expletive-laden