STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] to claims,” or failed to “effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims,” in
this case, the UTPA protects only the efforts by Mr. and Mrs. Evans and the Charleston
Sanitary Board to recover legally cognizable damages from CMD by way of State Auto’s
liability policy. As the insured protected by the liability policy, CMD could make no
type of demand that could be defended, settled and paid by State Auto. Accordingly,
CMD has no standing to assert a claim under subsection (9)(b) or subsection (9)(f) of
W.Va. Code § 33-11-4.
The third subsection of W.Va. Code § 33-11-4 relied upon by CMD is subsection
(9)(g). That subsection prohibits an insurer from “[c]ompelling insureds to institute
litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less
than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds, when the
insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately
recovered.” W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(g). This statute clearly has no application to a
liability insurance policy.
“Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning
is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.” Syllabus Point 2, State
v.