I attest to the accuracy and
[…] enforced.” Maxfield v. United States Postal Serv., 752 F.2d 433, 434 (9th Cir. 1984).
{18} “In ascertaining public policy we look to the language of the statute, its subject
matter and the purpose to be accomplished.” City of Artesia v. Carter, 1980-NMCA-006, ¶
12, 94 N.M. 311, 610 P.2d 198. It is evident that Congress intends to compel employers to
withhold payroll taxes without judicial intervention, with the legal right to disputed sums
determined only in a suit for refund. Enochs v. Williams Packaging & Navigation Co., 370
U.S. 1, 7 (1962). State tax law is to the same effect. NMSA 1978, § 7-3-4 (1996) (“No
employee shall have a right of action against the employer for any amount deducted and
withheld from the employee’s wages.”). Consistent with the state and federal interest in
ensuring the undisturbed collection of lawful revenue, we conclude that the no-withholding
provision is contrary to law and unenforceable.
{19} But this is not a suit for declaratory judgment; and Defendants are not asserting tax