Benchmark Electronic v. J M Huber Corp
[…] On remand, the district court must determine whether Benchmark can assert a case for recovery under Texas law. See, e.g., D.S.A., Inc. v. Hillsboro Indep. Sch. Dist., 973 S.W.2d 662, 663-64 (Tex. 1998); Fed. Land Bank Ass’n of Tyler v. Sloane, 825 S.W.2d 439, 443 (Tex. 1991). 4. Benchmark’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment After Huber moved to dismiss Benchmark’s claims on the pleadings, Benchmark moved for partial summary judgment, asserting Huber is liable for breach of several contract warranties. The district court granted summary judgment in Huber’s favor. Although 8 Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides in relevant part: (a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract . . . . 20 a court may grant summary judgment against the moving party, Landry v. G.B.A., 762 F.2d 462, 464 (5th Cir. 1985), we vacate the district court judgment.