IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] law or violated constitutional rights. Mento v. Board of School Directors of Montour School
District, 35 A.3d 66, 68 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
10
a de novo review on the commingling issue. Consequently, she claims the trial
court was required to make detailed findings of fact on the commingling issue as if
it were an agency. Kinavey asserts the trial court merely entered an order
declaring there was no impermissible commingling without making any findings in
support. The trial court compounded this error when it did not include sufficient
findings in its Rule 1925(a) opinion.
Section 754 of Local Agency Law provides:
In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings
before the local agency was not made, the court may hear
the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the
agency for the purpose of making a full and complete
record or for further disposition in accordance with the
order of the court.
2 Pa. C.S. §754(a). “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall