IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Based on the record,
we discern no abuse of discretion in the court’s statement of reasons.
II. Reimposition of No Contact Order
In its original judgment entry dated April 11, 2014, the district court
imposed a no-contact order until April 11, 2019. In its resentencing order entered
on September 8, 2015, the court reimposed the five-year no contact order,
effective until September 8, 2020. Palmer contends the district court lacked
statutory authority to extend the no contact order beyond five years from the
original judgment entry. He relies on Iowa Code section 664A.5 (2013), which
states in pertinent part, “The court may enter a no-contact order or continue the
no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the
judgment is entered.” In his view, “April 11, 2014 is the date of the original
judgment and must be the date used to calculate the length of the no-contact
order.”
The State responds that “[t]here is no authority directly on point indicating