State of Iowa v. Johnny Anderson
[…] the merits or materially affecting the final decision may be appealed
       to the supreme court except as provided in this rule, rule 6.105
       [(Review of small claims actions)], and Iowa Code sections 814.5
       [(The state as appellant or applicant)] and 814.6 [(The defendant as
       appellant or applicant)].

       While the language of rule 6.103(1) might be read to permit an appeal

from the denial of a postjudgment motion for new trial as an order involving the

merits of the final judgment in a criminal case, the rule is expressly limited by

Iowa Code section 814.6. Section 814.6(1) provides a criminal defendant may

appeal as of right only from either “[a] final judgment of sentence, except in case

of simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions,” or “[a]n order for the

commitment of the defendant for insanity or drug addiction.”
                                           7


       As we have explained above, a defendant may move for a new trial after

entry of judgment as provided in Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24(2).

However, we agree with the State that, under Iowa Code section 814.6(1), a