IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 7
There are three generally cited underpinnings of the void-for-
vagueness doctrine. First, a statute cannot be so vague that it
does not give persons of ordinary understanding fair notice that
certain conduct is prohibited. Second, due process requires that
statutes provide those clothed with authority sufficient guidance to
prevent the exercise of power in an arbitrary or discriminatory
fashion. Third, a statute cannot sweep so broadly as to prohibit
substantial amounts of constitutionally-protected activities, such as
speech protected under the First Amendment.
Id. at 539.
Iowa Code section 664A.8 provides in relevant part, “The court shall
modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years,
unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of
the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s family.”
(Emphasis added.)
Pettit claims section 664A.8 is void for vagueness because the statute
does not provide guidance on how the court should measure whether he still
“poses a threat” to the victim. He notes the court’s conclusion the victim still felt