United States Court of Appeals
[…] 21 (2000), reprinted in 2000 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2323, 2337 (“Section 7 of
the bill amends section 3563 of title 18 of the United States Code
to require Federal courts to order, as a condition of any imposed
term of probation, that defendants cooperate in the collection of
DNA samples authorized under the bill. It also amends section 3583
of title 18, United States Code, to require Federal courts to
order, as a condition of any imposed term of supervised release,
that defendants cooperate in the collection of DNA samples
authorized under the bill.”).
12
§ 3583(d); see also § 3563(a)(9) (“The [sentencing] court
shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation
... that the defendant cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample
from the defendant if the collection of such a sample is authorized
pursuant to ... the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of
2000.”).
13
Memorandum from the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts, to all Chief Probation Officers (Dec. 14, 2001).
-5-
misdemeanor offense.14
II
On November 8, 2001, James Carmichael robbed a bank in
Brownsville, Texas. Armed with a .357 handgun which he pointed at