United States Court of Appeals
[…] of unconstitutional conduct.”21 Stated another way, suits attacking
conditions of confinement implicate “all inmate suits about prison
life, whether they involve general circumstances or particular
episodes, and whether they allege excessive force or some other
wrong.”22 Accordingly, we hold that the DNA Act’s provision for the
BOP’s collection of federal offenders’ DNA during incarceration is
the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any other penalty authorized
by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
offense ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 3554 (“The court, in imposing a
sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of [certain
offenses,] shall order ... that the defendant forfeit property to
the United States ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 1467 (“The court shall order
forfeiture of property ... if – (1) the trier of fact determines,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that such property is subject to
forfeiture ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 3013 (“The court shall assess on any