United States Court of Appeals
[…] episodes, and whether they allege excessive force or some other
wrong.”22 Accordingly, we hold that the DNA Act’s provision for the
BOP’s collection of federal offenders’ DNA during incarceration is
the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any other penalty authorized
by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
offense ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 3554 (“The court, in imposing a
sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of [certain
offenses,] shall order ... that the defendant forfeit property to
the United States ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 1467 (“The court shall order
forfeiture of property ... if – (1) the trier of fact determines,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that such property is subject to
forfeiture ....”); 18 U.S.C. § 3013 (“The court shall assess on any
person convicted of an offense against the United States ....”).
21
McCarthy v. Bronson, 500 U.S. 136, 139 (1991); see also
Booth v. Churner, 206 F.3d 289, 294 (3d Cir. 2000) (“... [T]he
unanimous Court interpreted the ... ‘conditions of confinement’
language – one half of the definition of ‘prison conditions’ in §