In the Interest of the Matter of K.H., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, K.H.
[…] See Iowa Code § 229.23(2). “Chemotherapy” is defined as the “treatment of an individual by use of a drug or substance which cannot legally be delivered or administered to the ultimate user without a physician’s prescription or medical order.” Iowa Code § 229.1(4). The proposed antipsychotic medication would fall under this definition. However, the individual’s “right to refuse treatment by chemotherapy shall not apply during any period of custody authorized by . . . section 229.11.” Iowa Code § 229.23(2). K.H.’s custody was authorized by section 229.11. That exception to the right to refuse treatment “shall extend only to chemotherapy treatment which is, in the chief medical officer’s judgment, necessary to preserve the patient’s life or to appropriately control behavior by the person which is likely to result in physical injury to that 8 person or others if allowed to continue.” Iowa Code § 229.23(2). As discussed above, the applicant has proved that absent medication, K.H. is a physical threat to himself or others. “Because Iowa law does not confer a protected interest under Iowa Code section 229.23(2), appellant cannot argue for a greater right under federal law.”