In the Interest of T.B. Minor Child, E.B., Mother, C.B., Father
[…] C.B., Carroll, appellant pro se father. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Kathrine S. Miller-Todd, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee State. Paul White of Des Moines Juvenile Public Defender, Des Moines, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor child. Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vaitheswaran and Tabor, JJ. 2 PER CURIAM. A mother and her husband appeal from the order terminating their parental rights to T.B., born in July 2014. I. Father’s Appeal. C.B. is the child’s established father under the Iowa Code. See In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d 495, 501 (Iowa 2014) (citing Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (2013) (“If the mother was married at the time of . . . birth, . . . the name of the husband shall be entered on the [birth] certificate as the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered by the department.”); Gartner v. Iowa Dep’t of Pub. Health, 830 N.W.2d 335, 344 (Iowa 2013) (holding that in Iowa the putative parent is the equivalent of a biological parent, unless a person rebuts the presumption by “‘clear, strong, and satisfactory evidence’”); Callender v.