IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] At the time of the termination-of-parental-rights
hearing, the father had only seen the child once, and the child was observed to
4
be uncomfortable in the father’s presence during that visit. The father admitted
at the termination-of-parental-rights hearing that he was a stranger to the child
and was in “no position to care” for the child. Accordingly, clear and convincing
evidence shows the child cannot be safely returned to the father’s care.
The father complains the State failed to make reasonable efforts to return
the child to him as required.1 See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (stating that if the
court transfers custody of a child to the Iowa Department of Human Services
(DHS), the DHS “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the
child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the
child”). However, what the father wants is more time. He argues he is “a
changed man” now that he has a child of his own and asks for additional time to
prove it. “Time is a critical element” in termination proceedings. See C.B., 611
1