In the Interest of A.G., T.G., and E.G., Minor Children, A.G., T.G., and E.G., Minor Children
[…] CINA determinations must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2); In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2014). “Clear and convincing evidence” means we harbor no serious or substantial doubts that the conclusions of law drawn from the evidence are correct. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). 5 III. Analysis On appeal, the GAL contends the presence of drug paraphernalia in the mother’s home, left in places accessible to the children, provided sufficient grounds for adjudicating A.G., T.G., and E.G. as CINA under section 232.2(6)(c).1 That provision defines a CINA as “an unmarried child . . . who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Neither the State nor the GAL alleged the children actually suffered harmful effects from their mother’s failure to remove the drug paraphernalia from their home.