IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The evidence of the applicant being the person who killed his wife
and fired shots at law enforcement officers who responded to his
child’s 911 call is virtually irrefutable.
5
The court determined Hering had failed to show he received ineffective
assistance of counsel and denied his application for postconviction relief. Hering
appeals.2
II. District Court Rulings
A. Hering claims the district court should have made specific findings
of fact and conclusions of law as to each issue he presented in his application for
postconviction relief. Iowa Code section 822.7 (2005) provides, “The court shall
make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating
to each issue presented.” Substantial compliance with this rule is sufficient.
Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443, 446 (Iowa 2006). “Even if the court does not
respond to all of the applicant’s allegations, the ruling is sufficient if it responds to
all the issues raised.” Id.; see also Jones v.