[Cite as State v. Cooke, 2016-Ohio-3445.]
[…] Licking County, Case No. 15-CA-50 4
evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses, and
determines whether in resolving conflicts in evidence the trier of fact “clearly lost its way
and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed
and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997–Ohio–52,
678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717
(1983).
{¶11} Appellant was convicted of criminal mischief as defined by R.C.
2909.07(A)(1):
{¶12} “(A) No person shall:
{¶13} “(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy,
or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another[.]”
{¶14} In State v. Maxwell, 9th Dist. Medina No. 1646, 1988 WL 38075 (April 13,
1988), a juvenile was found delinquent by reason of criminal mischief when he was
observed in the parking lot of the courthouse placing his hands on car windows and
looking inside.