State v. Cooke
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997–Ohio–52, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1983). {¶11} Appellant was convicted of criminal mischief as defined by R.C. 2909.07(A)(1): {¶12} “(A) No person shall: {¶13} “(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another[.]” {¶14} In State v. Maxwell, 9th Dist. Medina No. 1646, 1988 WL 38075 (April 13, 1988), a juvenile was found delinquent by reason of criminal mischief when he was observed in the parking lot of the courthouse placing his hands on car windows and looking inside.