Filed 6/15/16 Williams v. Prime Healthcare La Palma, LLC CA4/3
[…] the particular opinion offered, and . . . an expert opinion based on speculation or
conjecture is inadmissible.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) “‘[T]he expert’s opinion may not be
based “on assumptions of fact without evidentiary support [citation], or on speculative or
conjectural factors . . . . [¶] Exclusion of expert opinions that rest on guess, surmise or
conjecture [citation] is an inherent corollary to the foundational predicate for admission
of the expert testimony: will the testimony assist the trier of fact to evaluate the issues it
must decide?” [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.)
Section 802 states, “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may
state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is
precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” This
allows the court to determine “not only the type of material on which an expert relies, but
also whether that material actually supports the expert’s reasoning.” (Sargon, supra, 55
Cal.4th at p. 771.)
An expert declaration in opposition to a motion for summary judgment