J. S35002/16
[…] 1988. Appellant denies that the issue was previously litigated, as he claims
that the issue in the instant appeal is limited to whether “the prosecutor
failed to disclose that both William Schatzle and William Peake were police
- 23 -
J. S35002/16
officers, whose basis of knowledge stemmed only through a criminal
investigation.” (Appellant’s brief at 69 n.20.)
Before we can address appellant’s claim on its merits, we must first
determine whether the issue has been previously litigated. A claim that has
been previously litigated is not cognizable for collateral relief. 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9544(a)(2). The PCRA defines a matter as having been previously
litigated when “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have
had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” Id.
“[T]he fact that a petitioner presents a new argument or advances a new
theory in support of a previously litigated issue will not circumvent the
previous litigation bar.” Commonwealth v. Burkett, 5 A.3d 1260, 1270
(Pa.Super. 2010), citing Commonwealth v. Hutchins, 760 A.2d 50