J. S35002/16
[…] issues are cognizable for the purposes of collateral review. We shall review
each issue to determine whether it has been properly preserved for appeal
and is cognizable for collateral review individually.
Under the PCRA, an individual is eligible for post-conviction relief if the
conviction was the result of “a violation of the Constitution of this
Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States which, in the
circumstances of the particular case so undermined the truth-determining
process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i).
-9-
J. S35002/16
The PCRA also permits relief when a conviction is the result of
“ineffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the
particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process, that no
reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” Id. at
§ 9543(a)(2)(ii). For cases in which a claim of trial error is being raised
under the guise of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, our supreme
court has issued the following warning:
PCRA claims are not merely direct appeal claims that
are made at a later stage of the proceedings,