Fluharty v. Kennedy CA5
[…] (Powell, supra, at p. 1441.) Once the wife died in that case, by operation of law one-half of the community property would belong to the surviving spouse and the other half would 5 Family Code section 761, subdivision (a), provides: “Unless the trust instrument … expressly provides otherwise, community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage …, if the trust … provides that the trust is revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power, if any, to modify the trust as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the joinder or consent of both spouses.” This subdivision of Family Code section 761 does not directly impact the issues at hand. 9. belong to the decedent. (Ibid., citing § 100.)6 Accordingly, since the husband revoked the trust after his wife’s death, section 15401, former subdivision (b) (now subd.