Fluharty v. Kennedy CA5
[…] (§§ 15400, 15401, subd. (b)(1).) The application of the above rule in the present case is not inconsistent with Family Code section 761.5 Family Code section 761, subdivision (b), provides: “Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone. Community property, including any income or appreciation, that is distributed or withdrawn from a trust by revocation, power of withdrawal, or otherwise, remains community property unless there is a valid transmutation of the property at the time of distribution or withdrawal.”