Fluharty v. Kennedy CA5
[…] As correctly observed in Powell, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at page 1440, the new wording “reversed prior judicial decisions holding that a trust could not be revoked by less than all joint settlors.” Thus, contrary to the legal background that existed in Khan and Wernicke, current law no longer presumes that in the absence of language to the contrary, a trust created by multiple settlors can be revoked only by joint action of all of the settlors. (See Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (b)(1); Fam. Code, § 761, subd. (b).) Instead, the law now presumes exactly the opposite. As is plainly stated in section 15401, subdivision (b)(1): “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.” Consequently, Wernicke and Khan no longer reflect the current statutory law regarding the revocability of multi- settlor trusts and do not impact our decision. IV. Method of Revocation As part of its findings, the trial court held there was no evidence that Robert ever executed a notice of revocation for the 2006 trust. To the extent the trial court required a formal notice of revocation as a prerequisite for revocation in this case, that was error. In any event, it is clear that Robert successfully carried out his intention to revoke. Section 15401, subdivision (a), provides the methods by which a revocable trust may be revoked: “A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of 14. revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” Article V of the 2006 trust sets forth a method of revocation to be used during the settlors’ lifetimes, but does not specifically address the method of revocation by a surviving spouse. The method stated in article V is simply “by an instrument in writing signed” by the settlors.