Michael Torres, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of CRU Energy, Inc. v. Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz, PLLC Thomas F. Harkins And Richard L. Schwartz
[…] Torres further prayed that his derivative claims be treated as a direct action for his own benefit and that any recovery be paid directly to him rather than CRU, as section 21.563(c) of the Business Organizations 1 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.563(a) (defining “closely held corporation” for purposes of derivative-suit provisions to mean a corporation with fewer than 35 shareholders and “no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association”).