Michael Torres, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of CRU Energy, Inc. v. Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz, PLLC Thomas F. Harkins And Richard L. Schwartz
[…] We need only address the second ground.5 2 See id. § 21.563(c) (“If justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a shareholder may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.”). 3 Appellees’ summary-judgment motion and briefing termed this ground a challenge to Torres’s “standing” as a derivative claimant, and this nomenclature has generated some confusion between the parties.