Dailey v. Bechtel Corp., 157 W. Va. 1023,
[…] conditions or serious judicial error in interpretation sufficient
to compel deviation from the basic policy of the doctrine of
stare decisis, which is to promote certainty, stability, and
uniformity in the law.
Syl. pt. 2, Dailey v. Bechtel Corp., 157 W. Va. 1023, 207 S.E.2d 169 (1974). We discern
no changing conditions or serious judicial error in interpretation sufficient to compel
deviation from our recent memorandum decisions disapproving of Dr. Guberman’s
methodology at issue in this case.
This Court’s recent memorandum decisions are consistent with the plain
language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003), which is the applicable statute in this case.
The pertinent language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b states:
Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable
impairment resulting from an occupational or a
nonoccupational injury, disease or any other cause, whether
or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an
injury in the course of and resulting from his or her
employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total
permanent disability within the meaning of section one [§ 23
9
3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the
effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be
taken into consideration in fixing the amount of comensation
allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation
shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been
allowable had the employee not had the preexisting
impairment.
It is clear from this language, and we hold, that the purpose of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b
(2003) is to disallow any consideration of any preexisting definitely ascertainable
impairment in determining the percentage of permanent partial disability occasioned by a
subsequent compensable injury, except in those instances where the second injury results
in total permanent disability within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 23-3-1 (2005).5
Dr. Guberman’s methodology is not consistent with the purpose and
language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b. Both Dr. Bailey and Dr. Guberman found a
diagnoses-based 12% whole person impairment under the AMA Guides and both doctors
agreed that at least some portion of Mr.