SWVA, Inc. v. Edward Birch
[…] Syl. pt. 2, Dailey v. Bechtel Corp., 157 W. Va. 1023, 207 S.E.2d 169 (1974). We discern no changing conditions or serious judicial error in interpretation sufficient to compel deviation from our recent memorandum decisions disapproving of Dr. Guberman’s methodology at issue in this case. This Court’s recent memorandum decisions are consistent with the plain language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003), which is the applicable statute in this case. The pertinent language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b states: Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or a nonoccupational injury, disease or any other cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of section one [§ 23­ 9 3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of comensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been allowable had the employee not had the preexisting impairment. It is clear from this language, and we hold, that the purpose of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b (2003) is to disallow any consideration of any preexisting definitely ascertainable impairment in determining the percentage of permanent partial disability occasioned by a subsequent compensable injury, except in those instances where the second injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 23-3-1 (2005).5 Dr. Guberman’s methodology is not consistent with the purpose and language of W. Va. Code § 23-4-9b. Both Dr. Bailey and Dr. Guberman found a diagnoses-based 12% whole person impairment under the AMA Guides and both doctors agreed that at least some portion of Mr.