Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] omitted a jury instruction based upon KRS 506.100(1). We therefore reverse

that aspect of the Court of Appeals' opinion.

B. Appellee was not entitled to a directed verdict.

      The trial court denied Appellee's motions for a directed verdict and the

Court of Appeals affirmed that decision. "On appellate review, the test of a

directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly

unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a

directed verdict of acquittal." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187

(Ky. 1991).

      KRS 506.080(1) provides that one is guilty of criminal facilitation to first

degree assault "when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing

or intends to commit [first degree assault], he engages in conduct which

knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission

of [first degree assault] and which in fact aids such person to commit [first

degree assault]."

      Appellee argues that the Commonwealth's case was based entirely upon

circumstantial evidence that does not support a reasonable inference that she

knew McDaniel intended to shoot Boysie when she called out Boysie's name,