Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] or more persons. For example, the crime of sports bribery under KRS

518.040(2) 5 is a Class D felony so defined as to require the participation

of a sports official and a person conferring (or offering to confer) a benefit

upon that sports official. KRS 506.100(1) precludes the state from

charging the sports official with criminal facilitation for providing the

briber with the means or opportunity to commit sports bribery, conduct

that would otherwise constitute the crime of criminal facilitation. For the

same reason, pursuant to KRS 506.050(4), the sports official could not



        KRS 518.040 (1): "A person is guilty of sports bribery when he: . . . (b) Offers,
confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a sports official with intent to influence
him to perform his duties improperly."

                                             9
be charged with conspiracy to commit sports bribery, and under KRS

502.040(1), he could not be charged with sports bribery as an accomplice

of the briber. To be clear, a culpable sports official might be guilty of