Iris Jennings v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] committed the crime without the facilitator's participation is not material to the

application of KRS 506.100(1). The exemption provided in the statute relates

to the essential elements of the crime being facilitated as that crime is defined

by the legislature. It has nothing to do with the particular conduct of the

parties involved in a particular criminal event and whether the particular crime

would have "inevitably" occurred without the facilitator's help.

      We have not heretofore had the occasion to address the purpose and

meaning of KRS 506.100(1). Substantially similar language is also used in two

other statutes. KRS 506.050(4) provides an analogous exemption for criminal

conspiracy. It states: "No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a

crime when . . . that crime is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to

its commission." (Emphasis added). KRS 502.040(1) provides the same

exemption for accomplice liability: "A person is not guilty [as an accomplice] for

an offense committed by another person when: (1) The offense is so defined that