IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] consecutively for a total sentence of 35 years' imprisonment. Appellant now
appeals his judgment and sentence as a matter of right pursuant to § 110(2)(b)
of the Kentucky Constitution. Three issues are addressed as follows. For the
reasons stated herein, we reverse Appellant's conviction for intimidating a
participant in a legal process, but affirm the murder conviction.
Intimidating a Participant in a Legal Process
Appellant's primary argument is that he could not be convicted of both
intentional murder and intimidating a participant in a legal process. The
statute at issue is KRS 524.040. It provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal
process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a
2
person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or
she:
(a) Influences, or attempts to influence, the testimony ... of that
person; [or]
(c) Induces or attempts to induce, that person to absent himself or
herself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally
summoned.
Applying this statute in Pettway, we held that "[k]illing a witness
forecloses the possibility of influencing that witness's testimony or inducing the
witness to absent herself from trial." Pettway, 470 S.W.3d at 710. As
previously stated, we reversed Pettway's intimidation conviction. The