State of New York
[…] the authority to commence civil actions to enforce state laws or
protect the public interest (see Executive Law § 63 [8], [15]),
such authority does not "extend[] to the representation of
private individuals . . . in matters involving the enforcement of
private rights" (Matter of Cliff v Vacco, 267 AD2d at 732; accord
Grant v Harvey, 2012 WL 1958878, *3, 2012 US Dist LEXIS 75634,
*6-7 [SD NY, May 24, 2012, No. 09-Civ-1918 (LTS) (KNF)]). Where
an attorney-client relationship exists, communications therein
are protected from disclosure unless the privilege is waived by
the client (see CPLR 4503 [a] [1]). As to OVS, Executive Law
§ 633 (3) further provides that "[a]ny report or record obtained
by [OVS], the confidentiality of which is protected by any other
law or regulation, shall remain confidential subject to such law
or regulation."
In this matter, nothing in the record evidences that
claimant was a client of OVS — or, by extension, the Attorney
General (see Executive Law § 63 [1]; Grant v Harvey, 2012 WL
1958878 at *3, 2012 US Dist LEXIS 75634 at *6-7; Matter of Morgan
v New York State Dept. of Envtl.