State of New York
[…] in relevant part, that the Attorney General "shall . . .
[p]rosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the
state is interested, and have charge and control of all the legal
business of the departments and bureaus of the state, or of any
office thereof which requires the services of attorney or
counsel, in order to protect the interest of the state" (see
Matter of Morgan v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 9
AD3d 586, 587 [2004]; Matter of Cliff v Vacco, 267 AD2d 731, 732
[1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 762 [2000]). Executive Law § 623 (4)
provides that, for the purpose of offering services to crime
victims, OVS may request from state and local departments and
agencies or public authorities, including the Attorney General,
"such assistance and data as will enable the office to carry out
its functions and duties," and further authorizes such
departments and public authorities to provide assistance and data
to OVS (see Executive Law § 622). While the Attorney General has
the authority to commence civil actions to enforce state laws or
protect the public interest (see Executive Law § 63 [8], [15]),