Water Commissioner for the Perry v. Beattie Decree,
[…] MCA.
¶21 Part 2 of Title 85, Chapter 2, MCA, provides that the Water Court “may issue a
temporary preliminary decree . . . if the temporary preliminary decree is necessary for the
orderly adjudication or administration of water rights,” § 85-2-231(1), MCA, and
prescribes procedural requirements for issuing such a decree, §§ 85-2-231(2)-(6), -232,
MCA. Once a temporary preliminary decree is issued, interested parties have the right to
object to water right claims as they appear in the decree and the Water Court must hold a
hearing on those objections. Section 85-2-233, MCA. The determinations made as a
11
result of this objection and hearing process modify the water right claims established in
the temporary preliminary decree. See § 85-2-234(1), MCA (“The water judge shall . . .
on the basis of any hearing that may have been held . . . enter a final decree affirming or
modifying the preliminary decree”); W. R. Adj. R. 21(e) (“Following the conclusion of
the evidentiary hearing . . . the water court shall review the evidence in the record, render
its written decision . . ., and modify the abstract of each applicable claim in accordance
with the written decision”).